Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") of Moët Hennessy Australia Pty Ltd, whose registered office is at Level 7, 201 Coward Street, Mascot, NSW, 2020 Australia. For the purpose of this policy the words ("we"/ "us" / "our") is in reference to Moët Hennessy Australia Pty Ltd.

  • We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect your personal data in the course of our marketing, promotional or media events, and how we will use and transfer your personal data.
  • We will only collect and use your personal data in accordance with the sections below upon your consent to this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
o information that you provide to contact us or to register for our event (name, phone number, email address, payment information and information which are required for our delivery of personalized services to you at your request). Please note if you are entering details on behalf of others you must receive their prior consent;

  • information about the transactions you undertake including details of payment cards used, and any information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback; and
  • any other personal data that you send to us.
    Mandatory information is identified by an asterisk or other clear indication [on the relevant document on which you will provide your personal data]. If these fields are not completed, we are unable to address your query and/or to provide the services requested.

HOW DO YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your personal data to:

  • provide the products and services you have ordered, process payments, communicate with you about your orders and generally to maintain your accounts with us; and
  • to manage our relationship with you, to provide and personalize our service and communications, including for customer segmentation and profiling, for marketing and communication initiatives and to conduct marketing research, statistical and trend analysis;

In addition to the purposes noted above, we will use your email address to send you updates, news and other special offers relating to our products and services that we think may be of interest to you. We will not use or share your personal data for such direct marketing
purposes unless we have received your consent.

In addition, we may disclose your personal data:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
    Document Name: MHA new Privacy Policy Australia
  • to the purchaser, or prospective purchaser of any business or asset which we are, or are contemplating selling.

WHAT ABOUT TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES?

We may disclose your personal data to other Moët Hennessy group companies and any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy (see 'How do you use my Personal Data Information?').

Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in the Australian Privacy Principles. We may not require them to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal data may not receive the same
protections that it would in Australia. By providing your personal data to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal data to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. You may request us not to transfer your personal data to the countries listed above, but if you do so we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.

HOW SECURE IS THE DATA THAT YOU KEEP ABOUT ME?

We will take technical and organisation precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts information.

COOKIES

Our websites also use "cookie" technology to make your visits more convenient. These "cookies" are set so we may better customize your visit experience in the future. You are free to reject or "Not Accept" all cookies, but we will not be able to auto-enter your email address or customize your future visits.

We may use Google Analytics to analyze traffic to our website. Google Analytics does not create individual profiles for visitors. Unlike some tracking services Google Analytics Live does not have a database of individual profiles for each visitor. Google Analytics only collects aggregate data. For more information about Google Analytics Terms of Service, please click here.

POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by sending you the updated version. You should check the updated terms to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your account manager will also notify you of changes to our Privacy Policy by email.

WHAT INFORMATION CAN I ACCESS?

You may request copies and details of personal data we hold about you at any time. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a reasonable administration fee. Document Name: MHA new Privacy Policy Australia

  • Please contact your account manager or our Customer Service Centre at MHANZ_Customer-Service-Centre@moethennessy.com, phone +61 02 8344 9900 or write to us at Moët Hennessy Australia Pty Ltd at Level 7, 201 Coward Street, Mascot, NSW, 2020 Australia.

UPDATING INFORMATION ABOUT MYSELF AND COMPLAINTS

Please let us know if the personal data which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by contacting your account manager or Moët Hennessy Australia Pty Ltd at the address below. Should you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal data or wish to opt out from any marketing communications, please contact your account manager or write to us by email to MHANZ_Customer-Service-Centre@moethennessy.com or by post to Level 7, 201 Coward Street, Mascot, NSW, 2020 Australia. We will take reasonable steps to
remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

Scroll To Top